• Headley Venue
    Headley Venue A new venue just the place for that special occasion. Nestled in the rolling hills of Thornton, birthplace of the Brontes
  • The sixth green
    The sixth green The lower part of the course containing 4 holes is dominated by the Thornton viaduct. Here the 6th green with the viaduct in the background
  • Thornton Viaduct
    Thornton Viaduct Thornton Viaduct was built around 1870 and was part of the rail link between Keighley to Queensbury

21 August Result

1st Malcolm Smith 42 points
2nd Gary Simcoe 42 points
3rd Warren Green 40 points
4th Stuart Nunn 37 points 
5th Phil Waters 37 points
6th John Lewis 36 points
7th Dave Murgatroyd 36 points

2s recorded

Malcolm Smith
Gary Simcoe
Phil Waters 

______________________________________________________

SILVER SALVER

1 McDonald, Karl  77 - 16 = 61 Overall Winner & 
Lowest Gross Score
         
2 Womersley, Andy  87 - 24 = 63 Overall Runner-Up          
3 Priestley, Richard  82 - 16 = 66 Overall 3rd  

 

FULL RESULT HERE

——————————————————————————-

Summer Individual Week 4

1st Ken Knights 43 pts
2nd Graham Reeve 43 pts
3rd Chris Brannan 41 pts
4th Gary Simcoe 41 pts
5th Keith Hanson 40 pts
6th Warren Green 38 pts
7th John Thornham 38 pts
8th Richard Priestley 38 pts
9th Michael Calvert 38 pts
10th Phil Waters 37 pts

———————————————————

Summer Pairs week 4

1st Warren Green 41 pts
2nd Nigel Horne 40 pts
3rd Chris Brannan 39 pts
4th Steve Cole 38 pts
5th Eddie Deegan 37 pts
6th Dave Murgatroyd 36 pts
7th Ben Martin 36 pts
8th Michael Calvert 36 pts

————————————

Rabbits Captains Day

Overall Winner Mark Baxter 42 points
Overall Runner Up - Julian Whelan 37 points

Div 1 Winner -Phil Taylor 41 points 
Div 1 Runner Up- Ryan Blythe 40 points

Div 2 Winner -Glen Western 38 Points 
Div 2 Runner Up - Graham Taylor 34 points

Best Senior - Karl Laycock 36 points
Best Past Rabbit Captain- Richard Priestley 35 points

Nearest Pin on 9 Glen Western
Nearest Pin on 18 Darren Moorhouse
Nearest in 2 on 11 A Connor

———————————————————————————————-

Headley Cup

Winner - Phil Waters 58
2nd  John Atkinson 63
3rd Richard Priestley 64

Nearest pin - Richard Priestley 
Nearest Pin in 2 - Graham Reeve

FOR FULL RESULT CLICK HERE

——————————————————-

Summer Individual Week 3 

1st D Murgatroyd 42 points
2nd G Reeve 42 points
3rd D Simcoe 40 points
4th D Uttley 39 points 
5th J Wainwright 38 points
6th J Thornham 37 points 

2s Recorded - S Cole, M Smith 

FOR FULL RESULT CLICK HERE

——————————————————————-

Rabbits Summer Pairs week 3

1st Phil Waters 37 points 
2nd Eddie Dedham 35 points
3rd John Atkinson 35 points 
4th Allan Steel 34 points
5th Richard Priestley 34 points
6th Dave Lynch 34 points


6 2s recorded - M.Smith,J.Atkinson,R Priestley, B Martin, K McDonald, D Murgatroyd
 

RABBITS CAPTAINS AWAY DAY

Pairs - Winnners : Phil Waters & Keith Jackson

Runners up- Alan Steel & Richard Priestley

Individual- Winner Alan Steel
Runner Up - David Murgatroyd

Nearest the pin - David Uttley

2s recorded - Phil Waters,Arthur Exley,Eddie Deegan
 

 
 

 

Week 1 Summer Individual

1st Keith Hanson 40 points
2nd Graham Reece 40 pts
3rd Dan Simcoe 39 pts
4th Richard Priestley 38 pts
5th Alan Flesher 37 pts
6th Dave Murgatroyd 36 pts
7th Warren Green 34 pts
8th John Atkinson 34 pts

4 2s recorded - Warren Green,Dan Simcoe,Eddie Deegan, Andy Womersley
 

Spring Cup

Overall results (3 weeks to count ) 

Winner- Dan Simcoe 96
Runner Up - Warren Green 105
3rd - Gary Horne 106

Week 1

Top 6 from week 1 (now 3 out of 3 weeks to count as one week lost )

D Simcoe.29   1st
N Horne 32    2nd
G Horne 32   3rd
P Waters 33  4h
S Nunn 34    5th
J Lewis 35    6th

 

Week 2

1st   Dan Simcoe 30
2nd  Allan Flesher 31
3rd   Dave Murgatroyd 33
4th   Warren Green 33
5th   Richard Priestley 33
6th   Karl McDonald 33

Week 3
1st Ken Knights 34
2nd Ray Shearer 34 
3rd Richard Priestley 35
4th Warren Green 35
5th Gary Horne 36
6th Nigel Horne 37

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

Rabbits

The Rabbits Section is for members who have handicaps 16 to 28.
The Competitions are played all day Tuesday throughout the summer months

Officers and Committee.

Captain Warren Green
Vice Captain Phil Waters
Secretary Eddie Deegan
Treasurer  Keith Hanson

Committee:  David Murgatroyd, Richard Priestley

Back to Top